Monday, May 31, 2010

Day 151

My grandma ALWAYS falls asleep in her chair. Always. Today was funny though because she fell asleep with a can of Root Beer on her belly! HAHA!


Sunday, May 30, 2010

Day 150

Chris and I got up early today to get the house cleaned up before the rest of the family got home. There is nothing worse than having a relaxing evening only have them come home and start screaming and yelling, lol. Once we finished cleaning, we just hung out. The weather was nice, so lounging about seemed to be the perfect thing to do =) Here is Chris sitting on the back patio playing with my iPad:


Saturday, May 29, 2010

Day 149

Our dog Holly is EXTREMELY attached to my grandma and more recently, my mom as well. Whenever they are gone for more than a day she gets sad and depressed. She didn't eat at all yesterday and she barely ate today. She is such a pathetic little thing, all she has done for 2 days now is mope around the house!

We also watching the movie "Leap Year" today. I LOVED it and I am even more in love than I was before with all things Irish =)


Friday, May 28, 2010

Day 148

My mom, aunt and grandma went out to Vegas today to visit my cousin for the weekend. Chris and I stayed home with the pups. It is so nice to have the house to ourselves for a couple days. We watched movies and ordered in dinner, I even made cookies!!


Thursday, May 27, 2010

Day 147

Had some yummy El Pollo Loco for dinner tonight!


Wednesday, May 26, 2010

Day 146

A boring Wednesday around here today. Chris came over and promptly fell asleep on our air mattress couch. I don't mind really, because while he sleeps I can keep scrapping without him bugging me! =)


Tuesday, May 25, 2010

Day 145

Had a checkup at the doctors today at 2pm, so i pretty much didn't roll out of bed till about an hour before i had to leave! I love getting to sleep in on Tuesdays =)

After i got home from the doctor i made some blueberry scones! Soo yummy =)

They also crowned Nicole the winner of Dancing With The Stars tonight! I really wanted Evan to win, but Nicole was really good too.


Monday, May 24, 2010

Day 144

Another one bites the dust =) Aunt Pam is now playing Plants vs. Zombies!


Sunday, May 23, 2010

Day 143

For the past.....hmm.....year? maybe, the belts in the car have been squealing. So, for the past....hmm....year? Chris has been saying he is gonna change them. It is so embarrassing when i start my car. They were so loud one time, that while at a drive-thru the person taking my order asked me to turn off my car because he couldn't hear what i was saying over the belts on my car! lol. So today Chris changed them for me!! No more squealing =)


Saturday, May 22, 2010

Day 142

Today was pretty active! Yes, sometimes i do get out of the house and go someplace!! lol. The whole family went out to a early dinner at P.F. Changs today. We got a bunch of gift cards for Christmas last year and we finally found a time to go and use them. Dinner was really good, i haven't been to P.F. Changs is quite sometime, so i forgot how good it is! After dinner we went to the cupcake shop Dolcissimo right across the way from the restaurant. Incase i have never mentioned it before, i am OBSESSED with cupicakes! (yes, i call them cupicakes). We got a dozen of them to try since we have never been to this cupcake place before. We got a couple different chocolate ones, red velvet, tiramisu, pumpkin, snicker-doodle and cookies and cream! They were all really good. The snicker-doodle ones were my favorite. I think the red velvet at Sprinkles was better, but they were good none the less.

Here is Sid with the cupcake box:

After we got the cupicakes, we walked around the outdoor shopping area we were at checking out the different stores. Sid wanted a new wallet (for what, i have no idea) so we were on the lookout. We found a couple different ones but he fell in love when he saw the black and white checkered wallet at the Vans store.

After we got home, we vegged the rest of the night in a Chinese food/cupicake coma!


Friday, May 21, 2010

Day 141

So we called up the couch company a couple days ago and bitched them out until they agreed to send us a loner couch to use until our couches arrive. They delivered it today and thank goodness it is just a loner because it is the ugliest couch ever. lol.


Thursday, May 20, 2010

Day 140

Nothing exciting going on today. I was taking pictures of Roxy again and i got this picture of her cute little toofs =)


Wednesday, May 19, 2010

Day 139

While at work today my mom called me twice! She never calls me at work so i started to get a little worried, but we were so busy that i didn't have a chance to call her back. When i had a chance i frantically grabbed my phone to give her a call, instead she sent me a text saying this: "Don't eat, IKEA meatballs for dinner." HAHA, she seriously called me at work twice to tell me that. My family is insane. Though i am glad she did tell me because i sure LOVE me some IKEA meatballs!!


Tuesday, May 18, 2010

Day 138

Mom and I went to the movies to see Robin Hood today. I didn't think i was gonna like it but i really did!! I was entertained the whole time and i loved that the movie is about how he became the Robin Hood that we all know and love.

Here is me at the movie with my yummy popcorn!


Monday, May 17, 2010

Day 137

In my April 5th post, i wrote about how we had ordered new couches and sold our old ones. I also mentioned that i have been sitting on the floor working and that we have inflatable air mattresses as our couch, till the new ones come in.

Well, the whole new couch deal has been a huge pain in the ass. The new couches were supposed to be ready in 6 weeks. It has now been over 2 months and we still have no couches. 2 weeks after they were supposed to be delivered, we called to see what the hold up was. They told us that the fabric we chose was back-ordered and that the FABRIC would not be in till the beginning of June!! WHAT!?! Then after they get the fabric they still have to make the couches!

Not to self: NEVER buy anything from Bassett Furniture ever again.

A reminder of where my poor tush has to sit all day long:


Sunday, May 16, 2010

Day 136

I take a lot of pictures of my dogs. Well, primarily Roxy, but that is because she is the only one that will cooperate and she is the most photogenic =) She seriously is the best at taking pictures. A good example is the picture i took of her today. I can literally shove the camera right in her face and she won't budge. If she tries to move, i give her a little eh, eh and she lays right back down!


Saturday, May 15, 2010

Day 135

Oh man. The party turned out fantastic today! We were actually able to surprise her.

We got up early today and finished up what we needed to finish as far as food and what not. Then we headed over to cousin Kathy's house. Her sister and niece got her out of the house a little late to go run errands and go to the mall, so all the decorating and people showing up had to wait until then to get to the house. It all worked out in the end though, because we managed to keep approx. 80 people quiet and completely surprise the hell outta Kathy! Her face was priceless =)

The rest of the party was perfect as well. Great food, great people and great fun. Here is a picture of the birthday girl with her favorite present (which she received about 10 of!!):


Friday, May 14, 2010

Day 134

Tomorrow my mom's cousin Kathy is having a surprise birthday party thrown for her by her husband. We have been helping with the planning of this party for months now, so today was party prep mode. Kathy is soooo hard to surprise. I mean, really hard. Her birthday was actually yesterday and she thinks that her surprise was her sister and niece from Seattle showing up on her doorstep. That was just a decoy =) hehe. My mom and I cooked and baked all day today. We made jambalaya, salad, ordered 15 lbs of craw-fish to be picked up in the morning, made fruit skewers for hurricanes, etc, etc. Oh, and in case you didn't figure it out, the party has a Mardi Gras theme. lol.

Here are the cupcakes i made. There will be cute little Mardi Gras toothpick and ribbons put on them tomorrow when we get to the party.


Thursday, May 13, 2010

Day 133

Chris was having some car trouble on his way to work today, so before he left the office he was taking a look at some stuff under the hood of the car and sliced his thumb pretty good on something. Not enough to need stitches or anything, but still gross. He does this A LOT. Chris is always cutting his hands or arms on something. He also refuses to let me ever put a band-aid on anything. To this day he still complains about the ugly scar on his arm from a slice that he got a few years ago and wouldn't let me put a band-aid on.

So today, since he wouldn't listen to me, my mom screamed and yelled at him until he let her clean and dress the wound. Let me tell you, he was the biggest freaking baby about it too. All night, all i heard were comments like these:

"my thumb is sweating under the band-aid"
"i can't press the remote control buttons"
"the cut isn't gonna heal if it can't breathe"

and so on and so on. Here is a picture of his bandaged fingers:


Wednesday, May 12, 2010

Day 132

Worked this morning. It was actually a pretty good day at work, so i can't complain. Like most Wednesday's and Thursday's, after i get home from work i spend the rest of the day getting scrap work done. Today was no different.

I did notice though that i now how 10 Vinylmation Mickey's!! I would have more but i am really picky about getting them. That is actually gonna change soon now that they are doing the Vinylmation Trade-in program thingy. But back to me having 10 of them. I only need 2 more to fill a case! I really want the display case for them, but couldn't really justify getting one for only the 4 Mickey's i had. But i have gotten a few more every time we go to the parks and now i am getting close =) Here is a picture of the ones i have:


Tuesday, May 11, 2010

Day 131

My mom and I went out to DCA today. It has been probably about a month since we have been to the parks, so we were super excited! lol. The food and wine festival is going on right now, so we made sure to stop at all the eateries to see what the specials were before we decided what we were having for lunch. I ended up with my usual clam chowder bread bowl and my mom got some really good chicken salad in a bread bowl.

My mom has been really brave lately and going on rides that she normally would NEVER go on! Because of this new found bravery, she is obsessed with Tower Of Terror and makes me go on it every time we are at the park. Today she tried Mickeys Fun Wheel and Maliboomer!! She is outta control! She didn't really like either, thank goodness because both of those rides make me feel like crap.

We did go on Tower Of Terror before we left. We were on the right with a girl (she was like 17? maybe?) her mom and her grandma. This girls mom (her first time on the ride) was screaming bloody murder! The girl and the grandma were laughing sooo hard at her screaming as was EVERYONE on the ride with us! It really was hilarious. That is one thing that i really love about that ride. No matter how many times someone has been on it, we all still scream and get into the fun of the ride! So when the ride ended, my mom was laughing saying how funny that ladies screaming was and i was like "you shouldn't be laughing because that is exactly what you sounded like the first time you went on this ride!!" Then to make matters even worse (or more funny) when we looked at our picture, my moms head was turned, looking at the screaming lady and laughing at her!! Oh man. I don't know why i didn't take a picture of the picture because we all had a good laugh over it.

A month or so ago they started test running new trams that have doors on them. Now all the trams have doors, so i finally got to ride on one!


Monday, May 10, 2010

Day 130

No work for me today! Yay! hehe, Chris was home too because his boss is out of town (he takes that as a sign saying he doesn't have to work). We pretty much just hung out all day watching TV and whatnot. We did watch the movie The Young Victoria! I really liked it!! I thought Emily Blunt was great too. I totally recommend it =)


Sunday, May 9, 2010

Day 129

Happy Mother's Day!!

I had to work ALL day today, so nothing much happened today. But one of my favorite things about Mothers Day is that my mom and granny always get lots of flowers. Here are a couple of the bouquets they got:


Saturday, May 8, 2010

Day 128

We did our Mother's Day dinner today! I have to work all day tomorrow so Chris and I took my mom, my granny and 2 of my aunts out to dinner at our favorite restaurant: Northwoods =) Best food ever. No joke. Here is Chris and I at Northwoods:


Friday, May 7, 2010

Day 127

This was such a boring week! Nothing at all going on and today was really no different =(

When my aunt got home from work today, she came in with a super cute present that her boss made her as a thank you for some extra work she had done:

Its a birdhouse made out of wine corks! It is really cute and of course the first thing i said was "she must have drank ALOT of wine to be able to build that!" Then my aunt told me that she made 3 OF THEM!! haha


Thursday, May 6, 2010

Day 126

Brace yourself for another iPad picture. lol. Remember on Monday when i mentioned Chris being hooked to that Plants vs. Zombies game? Well i tried it today. Needless to say, i got NO scrapping done today. This game is totally addicting!! My mom tried it too and she loved it. It is now a battle royale for who gets their hands on the game first!


Wednesday, May 5, 2010

Day 125

Happy Cinco de Mayo!! To ME!!!

I have been waiting for weeks and it is finally here!!! My iPad case came in the mail today. Every store i went to was sold out of the one i wanted, so i went ahead and ordered it off the Apple website. It was back-ordered and i was told it would take me 4-6 weeks to get it! So my poor iPad was not allowed to leave the house. Now that i have the case it can go everywhere with me now =)


Tuesday, May 4, 2010

Day 124

On Tuesdays my mom and i try to hit either Disneyland or a movie. Today we did neither. I had the day off of work and did nothing but sit around the house all day. I am not gonna complain, cause i love days like this, but next week i NEED to get out of the house and do something. lol.

My diet has been going really well. I forgot to mention yesterday that i have lost 10lbs! yay! I have been really good about not snacking late at night and if i do, i will have a piece of sliced up fruit. That is until today when my mom brought Cheerios home. I LOVE Cheerios. haha.


Monday, May 3, 2010

Day 123

Oh happy Monday! Well, as happy as a Monday can be i guess =)

Not too much going on today. Worked in the morning and just sat around doing scrap stuff the rest of the day. Since i have been scrapping, i get a little grief every now and then from Chris for "not paying attention" to him. Really? If i were to put the computer away, i would still be sitting in the same seat, watching the same TV shows that we watch while i am on the computer. But whatever. When he is here and giving me a hard time i try to get my stuff done early so he can have my undivided attention.

But all that has changed since i got my iPad =) When we went to buy it, the demo iPad had a game called Plants vs. Zombies on it. Chris LOVES this game. He has played it on the computer and talks about it all the time. So the first thing i did was purchase the game for him to play on my new toy. I can't even begin to tell you how much scrapping stuff i have been able to get done since he is so occupied with that game!! Soo nice....


Sunday, May 2, 2010

Day 122

What a day.

I got up this morning, did some quick computer stuff and then started getting ready for the funeral. I had to look good, because this is the first time I was gonna being seeing Chris's mom in 5 years! (that is a whole different story!!)

Well the day didn't go quite as planned. Has anyone else been to a funeral that just has so many issues and drama? Family issues, friend issues, etc. It was RIDICULOUS! I am not gonna get into all the details because it would get confusing, but the short version of it: Chris's mom and brothers did not attend the funeral. The funeral of her brother-in-law and their uncle. I understand they are hurt and angry, but I really think they are gonna regret not being there someday. Oh well.

After the funeral Chris's dad (it was his twin brother who passed) had to work. Don't even get me started on the weird factor of this. But I think that is just his way of dealing with the death of his brother. Anyway, he is an auctioneer. As a favor to a friend he was doing an auction at a hair salon for some event they were having. It was fun! Chris's mom and his brothers came to support their dad for this, since they didn't go to the funeral. Chris's aunt Kate and uncle John came too.

Here is a picture of Art in action:


Saturday, May 1, 2010

Day 121

Today my family went to my cousins house to watch the Kentucky Derby. Chris and I stayed home because I had some scrapping stuff to do. I really should have done my hair early and gone to the mall to get a outfit for Chris's uncles funeral tomorrow, but the day kinda slipped away. Chris's best friend Robert I came over to hang out in the evening, we went and got some dinner (at KFC), Robert watched The Blind Side while I colored my hair and then when I was done I gave both Robert and Chris haircuts.

Check out the new date stamp for this month on my pictures! It is called "The Only Date Stamp You'll Ever Need" by Stolen Moments Designs.